Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to https://www.dls.co.uk/ (“Site”) owned and operated By DLS Drycleaning and Laundry Services, LTD. This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you visit our websites, or when you use our Services. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell lists or email addresses.

Drycleaning & Laundry Services (DLS) will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. DLS’s company registration number is SC451890 and its registered address is 34 Mayfield Industrial Estate, Dalkeith, EH22 4AD.

 

What information we need

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not usually include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, email address, business type, work address, job title and any interests you have indicated you have.

 

Information We Collect

  • The information you voluntarily provide to us: When you sign up for and use the Services, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, post on our blog, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. That information may include your name, physical address, email address, IP address, phone number, as well as, occupation, location, purchase history, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected and used.

 

(b) Information we collect automatically: When you use the Services or browse of our Website, we may collect information about your visit to our Website, your usage of the Services, and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our Website. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more below.

 

(c) Cookies and tracking: We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our Services, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies on our Website, to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising send an email to media@dls.co.uk

 

(d) Web beacons: We use web beacons on our Websites and in our emails. When we send emails to Customers, we may track behaviour such as who opened the emails and who clicked the links. This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve our features for specific segments of Customers. To do this, we include single-pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. We also include Web Beacons in the emails we deliver for you. We use the data from those Web Beacons to create reports about how our email campaign performed and what actions our Customers took.

How we use your information

We use the information we hold about you in following ways;

 

  • The information you give to us, we will use:
  1. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  2. To notify you about changes to our service;
  3. To send you informational and promotional content in accordance with your marketing preferences. We would like to contact you by post, email and telephone about goods and services that we provide that we think you may be interested in. We will only contact you by electronic means.You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email.
  4. To bill and collect money owed to us. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different credit card number.
  5. To send you System Alert messages. For example, we may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our Services, releases, or changes to our Privacy Policy.
  6. To communicate with our Members about their account and provide customer support.
  7. To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.
  8. To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  1. To administer our site and for internal operations, including, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  2. To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner;
  3. As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  4. To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  5. To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Cookies

In response to the May 2018 law relating to website privacy and the use of cookies, this page explains how and why DLS uses them and how a visitor to the DLS website can control their use. The DLS website uses Google Analytics to gather non-personal information on our visitors in order to determine how many visits our website is receiving at any given time. This is done through the use of ‘cookies’ and code which is embedded on our web pages. If you wish to reject the cookies on our website, you will need to turn off cookies in your browser. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that some sites will not function correctly.

Google’s explanation of the Analytics:
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Technical Cookie Information
If you would like to know exactly what cookies are being used by Google Analytics and how they operate, or if you would like to find out more about the EU Cookie Law, you can do so via the links below.
• ICO Cookie Regulations and the EU Cookie Law
• Cookies and Google Analytics

  • Contest and Sweepstakes

We may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions on our Websites or through social media (collectively “Our Promotions”). Participation in our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, username, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer Our Promotions. We may also unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select, about our Services. We may share this information with our affiliates and other organisations or Service Providers in line with this policy and the rules posted for the Promotion.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and, without your permission, we will not send your data to any third parties except those who directly assist us to provide the services stated above.

 

With selected third parties including:

 

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

 

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; such as Google Analitycs, Yoast SEO, etc

 

  • Mailchimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA; Who work with the EU Laws and you can find more about it on https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

  • Lithium Systems takes care of our business service security and safeguards our company from possible cyber attacks. It works with the EU Laws and you can find more about it on https://www.lithiumsystems.co.uk/, alternatively, you can contact them by phone on 01259 727847 or email info@lithiumsystems.co.uk. Its registered address is Unit 5 Block 7, Cooperage Way Business Village, FK10 3LP, Alloa, Scotland.

 

 

  • Public Information and Third Party Websites: Social media platforms and widgets. Our Website include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

 

SECURITY

Notice of Breach of Security

If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that materially affects you, then DLS will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

 

Safeguarding Your Information

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information.

DLS has provided the following safeguards to ensure the safety of your personal data, and it shall be processed to at least the same standards as set out by the General Data Protection Regulations. You may request a copy of these documents by contacting us at the address below.

MailChimp, has provided the following safeguards to ensure the safety of your personal data, and it shall be processed to at least the same standards as set out by the General Data Protection Regulations: MailChimp, participates in The Privacy Shield framework, which is accepted by the European Commission as evidence that an adequate level of protection exists for the personal data in the country, territory, or organisation where it is being transferred, in this case, the United States.

 

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Mailchimp’s data protection documentation by visiting https://mailchimp.com, or applying via post to MailChimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

Accuracy and Retention of Data

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you with our Services. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.

 

How long we keep it

 

We will generally keep your personal data for an indefinite period of time, in order to enable us to provide you with the services requested (ongoing newsletter and information communications via email). Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Your Consent

Where the processing activity is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The revocation of your consent will however not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Access

We will give you, access to any Personal Information we hold about you within 30 days of any request for that information. Individuals may request to access, correct, amend or delete information we hold about them by emailing media@dls.co.uk. Unless it is prohibited by law, we will remove any Personal Information about an you, from our servers at your request. There is no charge for an individual to access or update their Personal Information.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

In addition to the basic data described above, it may also benefit you to notify us of any health condition or disability you have, so that we are aware of these conditions and how they affect you. This will allow us to take any reasonable steps to accommodate specific needs or requirements you have when providing our services to you. This type of information is known under the law as ‘special category information’ (you may also know this as ‘sensitive personal data’) and we require your explicit consent to process this information.

 

This kind of information will only be collected from you and used by DLS to assist you, it will not be shared with any third parties and will only be kept as long as it is required for this purpose, or until such time as you notify us you no longer consent to its processing

 

Your Rights

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

 

The right to be informed:

Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. Check on our Privacy Policy how DLS collect and use your data.

 

The right of access:

If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information, usually free of charge, and we will respond to this request [within a month.]

 

The right of rectification:

As GDPR collects, you can always rectify and modify the information and data that DLS has about you.

 

The right to data portability:

You also have the right for certain data you have provided to DLS to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

 

The right to erasure:

You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent.

 

The right to object:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease).

 

The right to restrict processing:

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have consented to its accuracy and while this is being verified by DLS, or if you have objected to its processing and while DLS is considering whether it has legitimate grounds to continue to do so.

 

If you want to exercise your data subject rights or if you have any other questions concerning this Data Privacy Statement, please submit your request at media@dls.co.uk

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy was last reviewed and amended on the 18/05/2018

 

CONTACT

The controller of your personal data DLS Ltd.

If you want to exercise your data subject rights or if you have any other questions concerning this Data Privacy Statement, please submit your request media@dls.co.uk

How to complain about the use of your data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact the Director, Lorraine Groves at sales@dls.co.uk, and she will investigate your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.